« Go Back

STATE POLICE RECRUITS RECEIVE TROOPER COMMISSIONS IN GRADUATION CEREMONY

September 29, 2016

  (LITTLE ROCK) – Thirty-two Arkansas State Police Trooper Recruits graduated tonight at the Arkansas State Capitol.

  The class members initially reported for training on May 8, 2016 and accumulated more than one-thousand hours of classroom and practical training over the past twenty-one weeks.

  Governor Asa Hutchinson was the keynote speaker addressing the graduates and assisted Colonel Bill Bryant, Director of the Arkansas State Police, in presenting the new troopers their commissions.

  The Honorable Chief Judge Robert J. Gladwin of the Arkansas Court of Appeals administered the Oath of State Trooper Commission.

  Other dignitaries present for the ceremony included representatives of the Arkansas State Police Commission, State Police Deputy Directors, division, troop and company commanders and Major General Mark Berry, commander of the Arkansas National Guard.

  Graduates of the Arkansas State Police 2016 Troop School are:

 

  • Tommy L. Fitzgerald, 34, of Bay, served as 2016 Recruit Class Leader and will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Mississippi County.

 

  • Dustin Arnold, 28, of Hot Springs, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Crittenden County.  Arnold is a graduate of Champion Christian College at Hot Springs.

 

  • Johnathan Bass, 25, of Greenwood, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Scott County.  Bass is a graduate of the University of Arkansas at Fort Smith.

 

  • Alex Bray, 24, of Ward, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop B, White County.

 

  • Joshua Broughton, 30, of Mesquite, Texas, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop G, Little River County.

 

  •  Kenya Campbell, 22, of Conway, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop A, Pulaski County.

 

  • Nathan D. Clayton, 25, of Camden, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Union County.  Clayton is a graduate of Southern Arkansas University (Tech).

 

  • Michael S. Ellis, 28, of Fort Smith, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop J, Johnson County.  Ellis is a graduate of the University of Arkansas at Fort Smith.

 

  • Sara J. Felty, 29, of Malvern, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop L, Carroll County.

 

  • Ryan Gault, 22, of Danville, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop J, Yell County.

 

  • Darryle K. Hinton, Jr., 25, of Little Rock, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Jefferson County.

 

  • Christiana Johnson, 25, of Conway, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Drew County.

 

  • Christopher B. Johnson, 30, of Mt. Pleasant (Izard County) will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop I, Stone County.  Johnson is a graduate of the University of Arkansas Community College at Morrilton.

 

  • Caleb Landreth, 40, of Jonesboro, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Mississippi County.  Landreth is a graduate of Black River Technical College.

 

  • Andrew A. Lay, 27, of Searcy, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop B, White County.  Lay is a graduate of Arkansas State University.

 

  • Jason Wayne Long, 23, of Jonesboro, will be assigned to the Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Crittenden County.

 

  • Jarrod Lyerly, 32, of Paragould, will be assigned to the Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Clay County.  Lyerly is a graduate of Arkansas State University.

 

  • James Mathis, 25, of Burleson, Texas, will be assigned to the Highway Patrol Division, Troop G, Nevada County.

 

  • Jason Myers, 34, of Jonesboro, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Mississippi County.

 

  • Joshua M. Nance, 31, of Scott, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Lincoln County.  Nance is a graduate of Ouachita Baptist University.

 

  • Steven Payton, 31, of Russellville, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Crittenden County.

 

  •  Matthew Price, 32, of Rudy (Crawford County), will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Crawford County.

 

  • Dwight Roam, 26, of Fort Smith, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Arkansas County.  Roam is a graduate of Carl Albert State College (Poteau, Oklahoma).

 

  • Dylan Robbins, 23, of Mount Ida, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Arkansas County.

 

  • Marcus T. Simpson, 25, of Newport, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Woodruff County.  Simpson is a graduate of Arkansas State University (Newport).

 

  • Michael Summitt, 34, of Hot Springs, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Dallas County.  Summitt is a graduate of Arkansas Tech University.

 

  • Lukas Tankersley, 22, of Fort Smith, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Chicot County.

 

  • Ryan Watson, 27, of Conway, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop A, Pulaski County.  Watson is a graduate of Arkansas State University.

 

  • Justin Williams, 22, of Brinkley, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Phillips County.  Williams is a graduate of Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas.

 

  • Nathan Williams, 29, of Hot Springs, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Dallas County.  Williams is a graduate of Southern Arkansas University (Tech).

 

  • Taylor Wayne Woods, 23, of Evening Shade, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Desha County.  Woods is a graduate of the University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville and Arkansas State University.

 

  • Kevin T. Yates, 37, of Mulberry, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Crawford County.

 

  Special recognition and awards were presented to the recruits who attained the highest scores within the respective training categories listed as follows:

 

  • Academics

 

  1. Andrew Lay
  2. Nathan Williams
  3. Caleb Landreth

 

  • Physical Fitness

 

  1. Nathan Williams
  2. Marcus Simpson
  3. Darryle Hinton

 

  • Firearms

 

  1. Nathan Williams
  2. Michael Summitt
  3. Tommy Fitzgerald

 

  Upon reporting for duty at their respective troop headquarters, the new troopers will be placed with a certified departmental Field Training Officer (FTO). Each graduate will work in tandem with their respective FTO for a transitional period prior to being released to their assignment.