« Go Back

TROOPER RECRUITS COMPLETE ACCELERATED TRAINING - NEW TROOPERS ASSIGNED TO HIGHWAY PATROL DUTIES

November 21, 2014

  (LITTLE ROCK) – Twenty-four Arkansas State Police Trooper Recruits graduated tonight (Thursday, November 20, 2014) during ceremonies at the Arkansas State Capitol.

  The recruit candidates were assembled from a group of applicants already commissioned as local law enforcement officers employed at police and sheriff’s departments across the state.  Average cumulative service among each of the recruits totaled seven years.

  The class initially reported for duty on September 7th this year and accumulated 786 hours of classroom studies and practical training.  Because of each class member’s previous commission and training, the class syllabus was designed to accommodate an accelerated curriculum with emphasis on State Police policy and procedures.  The recruits are eligible for 25 college credit hours toward a Criminal Justice degree from Black River Technical College at Pocahontas.

  Governor Mike Beebe was the keynote speaker addressing the graduates and Colonel Stan Witt, Director of the Arkansas State Police, presented the new troopers their commissions.

  Judge Robert W. McCorkindale, II, 14th Judicial District Circuit Judge (retired) (Boone County) administered the Oath of Commission.

  Other dignitaries present included representatives of the Arkansas State Police Commission and State Police Division, Troop and Company commanders.

  Graduates of the Arkansas State Police 2014-B Troop School are:

     •  Josh Elmore, 26, served as 2014-B Recruit Class Leader and will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Crawford County.

     •  Chris Barnett, 28, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Jefferson County.

     •  Ronnie Boyd, 42, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop L, Madison County.

     •  Lance W. Coffman, 24, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Crittenden County.

     •  Jason L. Fagan, 35, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Poinsett County.

     •  Deric Franks, 35, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop I, Fulton County.

     •  David M. Harrell, 35, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Lincoln County.

     •  Asa N. Ladd, 24, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Craighead County.

     •  Sor Lee, 30, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop L, Madison County.

     •  Nathan A. Litty, 26, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Sebastian County.

     •  Lonnie Moore, 36, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop J, Johnson County.

     •  Aaron B. Morphis, 30, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop C, Greene County.

     •  John Parker, 33, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Ouachita County.

     •  John A. Pryor, 43, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Drew County.

     •  Seth C. Race, 28, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop J, Yell County.

     •  Paul G. Robson, 31, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop K, Pike County.

     •  Thomas R. Sweeney, 25, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Crawford County.

     •  Greg Tebbetts, 41, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop B, White County.

     •  Rodney Villiger, 43, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop I, Izard County.

     •  Brent A. Walker, 29, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop G, Lafayette County.

     •  Cort D. Williams, 35, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Crawford County.

     •  Justin R. Williams, 33, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop E, Jefferson County.

     •  Mark H. Willis, 52, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop F, Ouachita County.

     •  Cullen Dale Young, 28, will be assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Crittenden County.

  Special recognition and awards were presented to the recruits who attained the highest scores within the respective training categories listed as follows:

  •  Academics

  1. Recruit Greg Tebbetts
  2. Recruit Cort Williams
  3. Recruit Ronnie Boyd

  •  Physical Fitness

  1. Recruit Asa Ladd
  2. Recruit Josh Elmore
  3. Recruit Chris Barnett

  •  Firearms

  1. Recruit CullenYoung
  2. Recruit Brent Walker
  3. Recruit Josh Elmore

  Upon reporting for duty at their respective troop headquarters, the new troopers will be placed with a certified departmental Field Training Officer (FTO). Each graduate will work in tandem with their respective FTO for a transitional period prior to being released to their assignment.